हिंदी

Geeta is Twice the Present Age of Seema. If Age of Seema is 20 Years Now, How Many Years Ago Geeta Was Three Times Seema'S Age? - Mathematics

Advertisements
Advertisements

प्रश्न

Choose the most appropriate option:

Geeta is twice the present age of Seema. If age of Seema is 20 years now, how many years ago Geeta was three times Seema's age?

विकल्प

  • 8

  • 12

  • 9

  • 10

MCQ
Advertisements

उत्तर

10

shaalaa.com
Analytical and Logical Reseasoning
  क्या इस प्रश्न या उत्तर में कोई त्रुटि है?
2015-2016 (May) Set 1

संबंधित प्रश्न

Instructions for Question:  

The following question has a main statement followed by four statements: 1, 2, 3, 4. Choose the ordered pair of statements where the first statement implies the second, and the two statements are logically consistent with the main statement. 

Main statement: Only if the teaching standard is destroyed, will the examination result be poor.   

1. The examination result is poor.
2. The teaching standard is not destroyed.
3. Examination result is not poor.
4. The teaching standard is destroyed.

The ordered pair of statements is: 


Recently, the answers to a test held nationwide were leaked to a group of unscrupulous people. The investigative agency has arrested the mastermind and nine other people A, B, C. D, E, F, G, H and I in this matter. Interrogating them, the following facts have been obtained regarding their operation. Initially, the mastermind obtains the correct answer key. All the others create their answer key from one or two people who already possess the same. These people are called his/her "sources".

If the person has two sources, then he/she compares the answer keys obtained for both sources. If the key to a question from both sources is identical, it is copied, otherwise it is left blank.

If the person has only one source, He/she copies the source's answer into his/her copy. Finally, each person compulsorily replaces one of the answers (not a blank one) with a wrong answer in his/her answer key. 

The paper contained 200 questions, so the investigative agency has ruled out the possibility of two or more of them introducing wrong answers to the same question. The investigative agency has a copy of the correct answer key and has tabulated the following data. This data represents question numbers.

Name Wrong Answer(s) Blank Answer(s)
A 45 -
B 96 46,90,25
C 2756 17,46,90
D 17 -
E 4690 -
F 1446 92,90
G 25 -
H 4692 -
I 27 17,26,90

Both G and H were sources to


Choose the most appropriate option for the following question.

Vaishnavi prefers Economics to Maths, English to Social science, and Political Science to History. If she prefers Maths to History, and Social science to Maths, which is Vaishnavi’s least preferred subject?


Safe : Secure :: Protect : ?


South : North-West :: West : ?


Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven film buffs -Aamna, Archana, Aradhana, Anu, Aahana, Anuja, and Aashna - attend a showing of classic movies. Three films are shown, one directed by Satyajit Ray, one by Stanley Kubrick, and one by Steven Spielberg. Each of the film buff see only one of the three films. The films are shown only once, one film at a time.
The following restrictions must apply:

  1. Exactly twice as many of the film buffs see the Stanley Kubrick film as the Satyajit Ray film.
  2. Aamna and Aahana do not see the same film as each other.
  3. Archana and Anu do not see the same film as each other.
  4. Anuja and Aashna see the same film as each other.
  5. Aradhana sees the Stanley Kubrick film.
  6. Aamna sees either the Satyajit Ray film or the Steven Spielberg film.

Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the film buffs who do Not see the Stanley Kubrick film?


Plato said 'that government is the best government which governs least'. This statement contradicts from which of the following options?


The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement Unless country 'X' achieves total literacy, it cannot achieve its mission of development.

Assumptions

  1. It is possible to achieve total literacy in the country 'X'.
  2. No development is possible without a proper mission.

In the question given below, there is a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Statement

  • Sealed tenders are invited from competent contractors experienced in executing construction jobs.

Conclusions

  1. Tenders are invited only from experienced contractors.
  2. It is difficult to find competent tenders in construction jobs.

The question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action. The course of action is a step for administrative the decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up, or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the given suggested courses of action is/are logically worth pursuing.

Statement The cream of India's Cricket team is likely to retire in the next three years leaving a vacuum that the Indian Cricket team is going to struggle to overcome.

Course of Action

  1. The BCCI should start to induct youngsters into the team and start to give them exposure to pressure situations.
  2. There should be a rotation policy adopted for senior players in order to prolong their careers and keep them injury-free.


Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×