Advertisements
Advertisements
प्रश्न
Find the odd one out of the following group.
Windshield, Spark plug, Clutch pedal, Car, Engine
पर्याय
Car
Spark Plug
Engine
Windshield
Advertisements
उत्तर
Car
Explanation:
All are the parts of a car. So, the car is an odd one out.
APPEARS IN
संबंधित प्रश्न
Instructions for Question: Read the information given below to answer the question.
(i) Mohan‘s reading schedule consists of reading only subject on a given day of the week.
(ii) The subjects are Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, and Social Science.
(iii) Monday to Saturday are reading days including one day only for play. Sunday is a complete holiday for Mohan.
(iv) Mathematics day is neither on the first day nor on the last day but earlier than the Chemistry day.
(v) Biology day is on the immediate next day of Chemistry day.
(vi) Physics day is on the immediate previous day of the play day. (vii) Biology day and Social Science day have a gap of two days between them.
(viii) Social Science day is on the immediate next day of the play day.
Which day is Mathematics day?
Choose the most appropriate option for the following question.
Mare is to Horse as –
Find the odd one out
Rahul Dravid, the head coach of India’s Under-19 cricket team, explained that the 2018 Under-19 World Cup team selection strategy was about providing opportunities to a lot more players to come into the India Under-19 fold. He explained that more than winning — which is not the right touchstone of success of a program at this level — what matters is how many of the players are able to move to the next level, which is playing first-class cricket. He, therefore, made a conscious decision to not select players from the previous World Cup to the 2018 Under-19 World Cup squad.
Which of the following is the most desirable outcome of Dravid’s selection strategy from his perspective?
Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven film buffs - Aamna, Archana, Aradhana, Anu, Aahana, Anuja, and Aashna - attend a showing of classic movies. Three films are shown, one directed by Satyajit Ray, one by Stanley Kubrick, and one by Steven Spielberg. Each of the film buff see only one of the three films. The films are shown only once, one film at a time.
The following restrictions must apply:
- Exactly twice as many of the film buffs see the Stanley Kubrick film as the Satyajit Ray film.
- Aamna and Aahana do not see the same film as each other.
- Archana and Anu do not see the same film as each other.
- Anuja and Aashna see the same film as each other.
- Aradhana sees the Stanley Kubrick film.
- Aamna sees either the Satyajit Ray film or the Steven Spielberg film.
Which of the following must be true?
Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven film buffs -Aamna, Archana, Aradhana, Anu, Aahana, Anuja, and Aashna - attend a showing of classic movies. Three films are shown, one directed by Satyajit Ray, one by Stanley Kubrick, and one by Steven Spielberg. Each of the film buff see only one of the three films. The films are shown only once, one film at a time.
The following restrictions must apply:
- Exactly twice as many of the film buffs see the Stanley Kubrick film as the Satyajit Ray film.
- Aamna and Aahana do not see the same film as each other.
- Archana and Anu do not see the same film as each other.
- Anuja and Aashna see the same film as each other.
- Aradhana sees the Stanley Kubrick film.
- Aamna sees either the Satyajit Ray film or the Steven Spielberg film.
Each of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the film buffs who see the Satyajit Ray film EXCEPT
The question has a main statement followed by four statements labelled I, II, III, and IV. Choose the ordered pair of statements, where the first statement implies the second, and the two statements are logically consistent with the main statement.
Whether Amir is angry, or he shows mock anger.
I. Amir shows mock anger.
II. Amir is angry.
III. Amir does not show mock anger.
IV. Amir is not angry.
The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement As poor people in India prefer and use jaggery rather than sugar, the government has decided to decontrol and scrap sugar distribution through the Public Distribution System (PDS).
Assumptions
- Jaggery is freely available at a reasonable price to all poor people.
- PDS has lost its utility.
Statement
- Most of the students of Navodaya Vidyalaya are of outstanding merit.
Mark the most correct inference drawn.
In making a decision about an important question, it is desirable to distinguish between a 'strong' argument and a 'weak' argument. A 'strong' argument must be both important and directly related to the question. A 'weak' argument may not be directly related to the question and may be of minor importance or may be related to the trivial aspect of the question. The question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is 'strong' and which is 'weak'.
Statement
- Should there be a total ban on the use of plastic bags?
Arguments
- No. instead the thickness of plastic bags, which can be used without much damage to the environment, should be specified.
- Yes, the use of plastic bags causes various problems like water pollution and waterlogging, and hence, it is necessary to ban it.
