PUC Karnataka Science Class 11CBSE
Share
Notifications

View all notifications

Biology Class 11 PUC Karnataka Science CBSE Topics and Syllabus

Login
Create free account


      Forgot password?
Academic year:

Topics with syllabus and resources

100.00 The Living World
  • What is living? Biodiversity; Need for classification; three domains of life; taxonomy and systematics; concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy; binomial nomenclature; tools for study of taxonomy-museums, zoological parks, herbaria, botanical gardens.
200.00 Biological Classification
  • Five kingdom classification; Salient features and classification of Monera, Protista and Fungi into major groups: Lichens, Viruses and Viroids.
300.00 Plant Kingdom
  • Introduction of Plant Kingdom 
    • natural classification systems, phylogenetic classification systems
  • Concept of Algae 
    • characteristics (morphology, common name, major pigments, stored food, composition of cell wall, flagellar number and position of insertion, habitat, mode of sexual reproduction – isogamous, anisogamous and oogamous) and examples of Chlorophyceae, Phaeophyceae, Rhodophyceae; Economic importance of algae
    • zoospores, isogamous, anisogamous, oogamous, algin, carrageen,The algae are divided into three main classes: Chlorophyceae, Phaeophyceae and Rhodophyceae
    • Chlorophyceae - green algae
    • Phaeophyceae - brown algae
    • Rhodophyceae - red algae
  • Concept of Bryophyta 
    • general characteristics, distinctive features of liverworts and mosses; graphic outline of life cycle of Funaria with reference to alternation of generations.
    • Economic Importance of Bryophytes
    • Introduction - gametophyte, antheridium, antherozoids, sporophyte,he bryophytes are divided
    • Liverworts - gemmae (sing. gemma). Gemmae are green, multicellular, asexual buds
    • Mosses - protonema,leafy stage
  • Pteridophyta 
    • characteristics; classification into classes:- psilopsida (Psilotum), lycopsida (Selaginella, Lycopodium), sphenopsida (Equisetum) and pteropsida (Dryopteris, Pteris and Adiantum). Graphic outline of life cycle of a typical pteridophyte (fern). Definition of homospory and heterospory with relevant examples. Economic importance.
    • sporophylls,prothallus,homosporous,heterosporous,seed habit
  • Gymnosperms 
    • general characteristics and graphic outline of life cycle of a typical gymnosperm (Pinus).
    • Economic importance.
    • mycorrhiza,Gymnosperms:(a) Cycas(b) Pinus (c) Ginkgo
  • Angiosperms 
    • Classification Upto Class, Characteristic Features and Examples
    • flowers, dicotyledons, monocotyledons,double fertilisation
  • Plant Life Cycles and Alternation of Generations 
    • Comparison of life cycle patterns of different plant groups (haplontic, diplontic and haplo-diplontic)
  • Classification System - Artificial and Natural 
  • Phylogenetic Classification System 
  • Sub Classification of Plantae 
  • Phanerogams 
  • Salient features and classification of plants into major groups - Algae, Bryophyta, Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae and Angiospermae (three to five salient and distinguishing features and at least two examples of each category); Angiosperms - classification upto class, characteristic features and examples.
400.00 Animal Kingdom
  • Introduction of Animal Kingdom 

    Salient Features and Classification of Animals

  • Basis of Classification 
    • Levels of Organisation - cellular level,tissue level,organ level,organ system,circulatory system:(i) open type,(ii) closed type
    • Symmetry - radial symmetry, bilateral symmetry
    • Diploblastic and Triploblastic Organisation - diploblastic,Triploblastic
    • Coelom - coelom,coelomates,pseudocoelomates,acoelomates.
    • Segmentation - metamerism
    • Notochord
  • Classification of Animals (Non-chordata) 
    • five distinguishing characters with two examples of Porifera, Cnidaria, Ctenophora, Platyhelminthes, Nematoda (Aschelminthes), Annelida, Mollusca, Arthropoda, Echinodermata, Hemichordata
    • Phylum – Porifera - Examples of Porifera : (a) Sycon (b) Euspongia (c) Spongilla
    • Phylum – Coelenterata (Cnidaria) - Examples of Coelenterata indicating outline of their body form : (a) Aurelia (Medusa) (b) Adamsia (Polyp)
    • Phylum – Ctenophora - sea walnuts or comb jellies
    • Phylum – Platyhelminthes -  Tape worm and Liver fluke
    • Phylum – Aschelminthes - Aschelminthes– Roundworm
    • Phylum – Annelida -  Nereis  and Hirudinaria
    • Phylum – Arthropoda - Locust, Butterfly, Scorpion, Prawn
    • Phylum – Mollusca - Pila, Octopus
    • Phylum – Echinodermata - Asterias, Ophiura
    • Phylum – Hemichordata - Balanoglossus and Saccoglossus
  • Classification of Animals - Phylum – Chordata 
    • sub-classification of Chordata with reference to notochord - sub phyla Urochordata, Cephalochordata. Vertebrata (classes – cyclostomata, chondrichthyes, osteichthyes, amphibia, reptilia, aves and mammalia) – three distinguishing characters with two examples of each).
    • Phylum – Chordata-Class – Cyclostomata :- jawless vertebrate - Petromyzon
    • Phylum – Chordata-Class – Chondrichthyes :-  Scoliodon and Pristis
    • Phylum – Chordata-Class – Osteichthyes :-Examples of Bony fishes : (a) Hippocampus (b) Catla
    • Phylum – Chordata-Class – Amphibia :- Salamandra and Rana
    • Phylum – Chordata-Class – Reptilia :-  Chameleon, Crocodilus, Chelone, Naja
    • Phylum – Chordata-Class – Aves :- Neophron, Struthio, Psittacula, Pavo
    • Phylum – Chordata-Class – Mammalia :- Ornithorhynchus, Macropus, Pteropus, Balaenoptera
  • Animal Construction 

    Animal construction :- body plan (cell aggregate plan, blind-sac plan and tube-within-tube plan), symmetry (spherical, radial and bilateral symmetry), coelom development (diploblastic and triploblastic organisation in animals, acoelomate, pseudocoelomate, coelomate and haemocoelomate), segmentation

  • Animal Kingdom (Questions) 
  • Salient features and classification of animals non-chordates up to phyla level and chordates up to class level (three to five salient features and at Least two examples of each category).
500.00 Morphology of Flowering Plants
  • Morphology and modifications:- Tissues
600.00 Anatomy of Flowering Plants
  • Anatomy and functions of different parts of flowering plants: root, stem, leaf, inflorescence, flower, fruit and seed (to be dealt along with the relevant experiment of the Practical Syllabus).
700.00 Structural Organisation in Animals
  • Animal tissues: Morphology, anatomy and functions of different systems (digestive, circulatory, respiratory, nervous and reproductive) of an insect (cockroach).
800.00 Cell - The Unit of Life
  • Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life:- Structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells; Plant cell and animal cell; cell envelope; cell membrane, cell wall; cell organelles - structure and function; endomembrane system, endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi bodies, lysosomes, vacuoles; mitochondria, ribosomes, plastids, microbodies; cytoskeleton, cilia, flagella, centrioles (ultrastructure and function); nucleus, nuclear membrane, chromatin, nucleolus.
900.00 Biomolecules
  • Chemical constituents of living cells: biomolecules, structure and function of proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acids, enzymes, types, properties, enzyme action.
1000.00 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
  • Cell cycle, mitosis, meiosis and their significance.
1100.00 Transport in Plants
  • Movement of water, gases and nutrients; cell to cell transport, Diffusion, facilitated diffusion, active transport; plant-water relations, lmbibition, water potential, osmosis, plasmolysis; long distance transport of water-Absorption, apoplast, symplast, transpiration pull, root pressure and guttation; transpiration, opening and closing of stomata; Uptake and translocation of mineral nutrients - Transport of food, phloem transport, massflow hypothesis; diffusion of gases.
1200.00 Mineral Nutrition
  • Essential minerals, macro- and micronutrients and their role; deficiency symptoms; mineral toxicity; elementary idea of hydroponics as a method to study mineral nutrition; nitrogen metabolism, nitrogen cycle, biological nitrogen fixation.
1300.00 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
  • Photosynthesis as a mean of autotrophic nutrition; site of photosynthesis, pigments involved in photosynthesis (elementary idea); photochemical and biosynthetic phases of photosynthesis; cyclic and non cyclic photophosphorylation; chemiosmotic hypothesis; photorespiration; C3 and C4 pathways; factors affecting photosynthesis.
1400.00 Respiration in Plants
  • Exchange of gases; cellular respiration - glycolysis, fermentation (anaerobic), TCA cycle and electron transport system (aerobic); energy relations · number of ATP molecules generated; amphibolic pathways; respiratory quotient.
1500.00 Plant Growth and Development
  • Seed germination; phases of plant growth and plant growth rate; conditions of growth; differentiation, dedifferentiation and redifferentiation; sequence of developmental processes in a plant cell; growth regulators - auxin, gibberellin, cytokinin, ethylene, ABA; seed dormancy; vernalisation; photoperiodism.
1600.00 Digestion and Absorption (Part B)
  • Alimentary canal and digestive glands, role of digestive enzymes and gastrointestinal hormones; Peristalsis, digestion, absorption and assimilation of proteins, carbohydrates and fats; calorific values of proteins, carbohydrates and fats; egestion; nutritional and digestive disorders - PEM, indigestion, constipation, vomiting, jaundice, diarrhoea.

[Part (A) will be assessed through OTBA whereas from the Part (B), there will be usual conceptual question in year end examination.]

1700.00 Breating and Exchange of Gases (Part B)
  • Respiratory organs in animals (recall only); Respiratory system in humans; mechanism of breathing and its regulation in humans - exchange of gases, transport of gases and regulation of respiration, respiratory volume; disorders related to respiration · asthma, emphysema, occupational respiratory disorders.

[Part (A) will be assessed through OTBA whereas from the Part (B), there will be usual conceptual question in year end examination.]

1800.00 Body Fluids and Circulation (Part A)
  • Composition of blood, blood groups, coagulation of blood; composition of lymph and its function; human circulatory system - Structure of human heart and blood vessels; cardiac cycle, cardiac output, ECG; double circulation; regulation of cardiac activity; disorders of circulatory system - hypertension, coronary artery disease, angina pectoris, heart failure.

[Part (A) will be assessed through OTBA whereas from the Part (B), there will be usual conceptual question in year end examination.]

1900.00 Excretory Products and Their Elimination (Part B)
  • Modes of excretion - ammonotelism, ureotelism, uricotelism; human excretory system - structure and function; urine formation, osmoregulation; regulation of kidney function - renin - angiotensin, atrial natriuretic factor, ADH and diabetes insipidus; role of other organs in excretion; disorders - uraemia, renal failure, renal calculi, nephritis; dialysis and artificial kidney.

[Part (A) will be assessed through OTBA whereas from the Part (B), there will be usual conceptual question in year end examination.]

2000.00 Locomotion and Movement (Part B)
  • Types of movement - ciliary, flagellar, muscular; skeletal muscle- contractile proteins and muscle contraction; skeletal system and its functions; joints; disorders of muscular and skeletal system - myasthenia gravis, tetany, muscular dystrophy, arthritis, osteoporosis, gout.

[Part (A) will be assessed through OTBA whereas from the Part (B), there will be usual conceptual question in year end examination.]

2100.00 Neural Control and Coordination (Part B)
  • Neuron and nerves; Nervous system in humans - central nervous system; peripheral nervous system and visceral nervous system; generation and conduction of nerve impulse; reflex action; sensory perception; sense organs; elementary structure and functions of eye and ear.

[Part (A) will be assessed through OTBA whereas from the Part (B), there will be usual conceptual question in year end examination.]

2200.00 Chemical Coordination and Integration (Part A)
  • Endocrine glands and hormones; human endocrine system - hypothalamus, pituitary, pineal, thyroid, parathyroid, adrenal, pancreas, gonads; mechanism of hormone action (elementary idea); role of hormones as messengers and regulators, hypo - and hyperactivity and related disorders; dwarfism, acromegaly, cretinism, goiter, exophthalmic goiter, diabetes, Addison's disease.
  • Note: Diseases related to all the human physiological systems to be taught in brief.

[Part (A) will be assessed through OTBA whereas from the Part (B), there will be usual conceptual question in year end examination.]

BooksVIEW ALL [2]

S
View in app×