Advertisement Remove all ads

Question Bank Solutions for AILET - Logical Reasoning

Advertisement Remove all ads
Subjects
Topics
Subjects
Popular subjects
Topics
Logical Reasoning
< prev 1 to 20 of 1329 next > 

In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Mohan would be selected in the company if he has an excellent academic record.

  1. Mohan is selected in the company.
  2. Mohan is not selected in the company.
  3. Mohan has an excellent academic record.
  4. Mohan does not have an excellent academic record.
[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Only if Suman has good knowledge of Maths, she would become a Mathematician.

  1. Suman does not have good knowledge of Maths.
  2. Suman has become a Mathematician.
  3. Suman has not become a Mathematician.
  4. Suman has good knowledge of Maths.
[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Unless the Government seals the borders, illegal migration will not stop.

  1. Government sealed the border.
  2. Illegal migration has stopped.
  3. Government had not sealed the borders.
  4. Illegal migration will not stop.
[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Sameer, Sameep, and Sumer participated in a quiz contest and each one of them received exactly one title amongst the Winner, the First Runner-up and the Second Runner-up. When asked, "Who among you three is the winner?", the following were their replies:
Sameer: I am the winner.
Sameep is not the 1st Runner-up.
Sameep: I am the winner, Sameer is the 2nd runner up.
Sumer: I am the winner.
Sameep is the 2nd runner-up.

It is also known that one among them always tells the truth, one always lies and one alternate between the truth and lie (not necessarily in that order).
Who can never be the first runner-up?

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Whenever Aman receives an SMS from Aarti, he is on top of the world.

  1. Aman did not receive an SMS from Aarti.
  2. Aman is on top of the world.
  3. Aman is not on top of the world.
  4. Aman received an SMS from Aarti.
[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
If the inflation is low, the GDP will touch a record high.

  1. The inflation is low.
  2. The inflation is not low.
  3. The GDP will touch a record high.
  4. The GDP will not touch a record high.
[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each person out of A, B and C had exactly one different title amongst the Good, the Bad and the Ugly. Also, each person always gave two answers to any question. Exactly one among them always spoke the truth, another always lied and the last person always alternates between truth and lie (in any order). When asked about their titles, the following were their replies:

A: B is 'the Good'.I am 'the Ugly'.
B: C is 'the Bad'A is not 'the Good'.
C: B is 'the Ugly'.A is not 'the Bad'.

Which among the following choices has the names of the persons who had the title the Good, the Bad and the Ugly, respectively?

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
P, Q, and R when asked a question give three statements as a reply in the following manner.
P - always replies in only one type of statement - truth or lie.
Q - never replies in the same type of statements as P.
R - is neither consistent in all his statement types nor alternates between the two types of statements.
At the bus - stop, I asked: "Which bus goes to the airport?"
Their replies were as follows:

P: Take the North-bound bus.
The next bus arrives in 15 minutes.
It takes 45 minutes to reach the airport.
Q: The north-bound bus comes from the airport.
You have to wait for 20 minutes for the bus.
It takes 30 minutes to reach the airport.
R: Take the South-bound bus.
You have to wait for another quarter of an hour for the bus.
It takes anywhere between 1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes to reach the airport.

Which of the following represents the reply that R gave?

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
P, Q, and R when asked a question give three statements as a reply in the following manner.
P - always replies in only one type of statement - truth or lie.
Q - never replies in the same type of statements as P.
R - is neither consistent in all his statement types nor alternates between the two types of statements.
At the bus - stop, I asked: "Which bus goes to the airport?"
Their replies were as follows:

P: Take the North-bound bus.
The next bus arrives in 15 minutes.
It takes 45 minutes to reach the airport.
Q: The north-bound bus comes from the airport.
You have to wait for 20 minutes for the bus.
It takes 30 minutes to reach the airport.
R: Take the South-bound bus.
You have to wait for another quarter of an hour for the bus.
It takes anywhere between 1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes to reach the airport.

Which of the following is definitely true?

  1. P always lies
  2. . Q always lies.
  3. . The North-bound bus goes to the airport.
[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
P, Q, and R when asked a question give three statements as a reply in the following manner.
P - always replies in only one type of statement - truth or lie.
Q - never replies in the same type of statements as P.
R - is neither consistent in all his statement types nor alternates between the two types of statements.
At the bus - stop, I asked: "Which bus goes to the airport?"
Their replies were as follows:

P: Take the North-bound bus.
The next bus arrives in 15 minutes.
It takes 45 minutes to reach the airport.
Q: The north-bound bus comes from the airport.
You have to wait for 20 minutes for the bus.
It takes 30 minutes to reach the airport.
R: Take the South-bound bus.
You have to wait for another quarter of an hour for the bus.
It takes anywhere between 1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes to reach the airport.

How long does it take before I reach the airport from the bus-stop?

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

Solve the following question and mark the most appropriate option.
If Manoj is taller than Mandar, Mandar is taller than Sachin and Raj is taller than both Mandar and Milind, then which of the following statements must be true?

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From the numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
If it is a Thursday, then I will go to the cinema or I will sleep.

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
If the number of retail outlets is increased, then the prices will decrease or the consumption will increase.

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
Unless you return soon, you will be affected by sunstroke and the health will deteriorate.

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
John, Johny, and Janardan participated in a race and each won a different medal among Gold, Silver, and Bronze, not necessarily in that order. Each person among them gives two replies to any question, one of which is true and the other is false (in any order). When asked about the details of the medals obtained by them, the following were their replies:
John: I won the Gold medal.
Johny won the Bronze medal
Johny: John won the Silver medal.
I won the Gold medal.
Janardan: Johny won the Silver medal.
I won the Gold medal.

Which among the following is the correct order of the persons who won the Gold medal, the Silver medal, and the Bronze medal respectively?

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: The integrated steel plants in India no longer have to depend on imports for continuous casting refractories.
Assumption:
I. Continuous casting refractories are needed by India.
II. Continuous casting refractories are in demand.

Choose the correct option:

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: A good book, even if costly, is sold
Assumption:
I. Some books are better than others.
II. Most of the books are costly.
Choose the correct option:

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

In 2014, 200 workers received pays on hourly basis from $15/hour to $25/hour according to difficulty of assigned tasks. largest possible amount paid to workers for 8 working hours is

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

In 2014, 200 workers received pays on hourly basis from $15/hour to $25/hour according to difficulty of assigned tasks. least possible amount paid to workers for 10 working hours is

[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)

Solve the following question and mark the best possible option.
M, N, O & P are all distinct individuals. M is the daughter of N. N is the son of O and O is the father of P. If B is the son of N and B has one brother, D, then which of the following statements is/are true?

  1. M is the sister of D.
  2. D and B are brothers.
  3. O is the grandfather of D.
[0.01] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [0.01] Logical Reasoning
Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
< prev 1 to 20 of 1329 next > 
Advertisement Remove all ads
Question Bank Solutions for AILET Logical Reasoning. You can further filter Question Bank Solutions by subjects and topics. Solutions for most of the questions for National Law University, Delhi can be found here on Shaalaa.com. You can use these solutions to prepare for your studies and ace in exams. Solving questions is a great way to practice and with Shaalaa.com, you can answer a question and then also check your answer with the solutions provided.
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×