shaalaa.com
S

Saif Tyabji Girls' High School and Junior College of Arts and Science

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :Anjuman-I-Islam's Saif Tyabji Girls' High School and Junior College of Arts and Science
Institute Type: other
Established: 1939

Anjuman-I-Islam's Saif Tyabji Girls' High School and Junior College of Arts and Science is committed to providing excellence in both quality education and character building with an all-round development of the moral, social and psychological development of the students. The main goal of the institution is to empower Muslim girls to pursue knowledge along with strong personal values so that it has a long-lasting contribution to the society and the nation.

History:-
The period beginning with the year 1939 witnessed many changes in Anjuman-I-Islam’s activities, like initialisation of girls’ education, changes in administrative set up, etc. Till then Anjuman had concentrated mainly on education of boys because of the prevailing social trends at that time. There was no public demand for girls’ education as people were not in favour of sending their daughters to high school. Purdah system was another obstacle as also people could not accept the idea of their daughters earning their family livelihood.
Even though Anjuman was contributing greatly in the social and educational field for the previous four decades, no attention was paid to girls’education.  In the year 1903, one of the members of Anjuman, Haji Suleman Shah Mohammed who was a trader in Africa wrote a letter to the Hon. Secretary and brought to the notice of the Management the injustice done to girls. He even donated Rs. 10,000/- for the cause of girls’ education, but the amount was insufficient to make a beginning. Later it was decided to give a gold medal out of the earnings of the said amount to a Muslim girl securing highest marks in University Examinations.
Till then Anjuman was running two primary schools. One located at Sandhurst Road (Now S.V.P. Road) which was for boys and the second one for girls which was located at Zakaria Masjid. Anjuman had to incur an annual deficit of Rs. 7,000/- for running those schools. When Bombay Municipality started free and compulsory education, the Management on 20th May 1936 decided to use the balance amount for secondary education of  girls.

Summary
Saif Tyabji Girls' High School and Junior College of Arts and Science also know as Anjuman-I-Islam's Saif Tyabji Girls' High School and Junior College of Arts and Science is an other university, established in 1939. It is located at Saboo Baug, 260 J.b.b. Marg, Nagpada, Madanpura in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 10th course, 2 12th courses.

Courses Offered by Saif Tyabji Girls' High School and Junior College of Arts and Science

10th [1]
10th SSC (English Medium) (S.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 1 years full time
12th [2]
12th HSC Arts (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Science (General)  (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time

Location

Saboo Baug, 260 J.b.b. Marg, Nagpada, Madanpura
400008
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S