Advertisement Remove all ads

With Reference to Board Meetings of a Company, Answer the Following : What Should Be the Frequency of These Meetings? - Business Studies

Question

Short Note

With reference to board meetings of a company, answer the following :

What should be the frequency of these meetings?

Solution

Frequency of Meeting: Section 173 of the Act deals with Meetings of the Board and Section 174 deals with a quorum.
The Act provides that the first Board meeting should be held within thirty days of the date of incorporation.

In addition to the first meeting to be held within thirty days of the date of incorporation, there shall be a minimum of four Board meetings every year and not more than one hundred and twenty days shall intervene between two consecutive Board meetings.

In the case of One Person Company (OPC), small company and dormant company, at least one Board meeting should be conducted in each half of the calendar year and the gap between two meetings should not be less than ninety days.

  Is there an error in this question or solution?
Advertisement Remove all ads

APPEARS IN

Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Login
Create free account


      Forgot password?
View in app×