Which of the Following is Not Another Possible Explanation for the Paradox Presented in the Passage? - Logical Reasoning

Advertisements
Advertisements
MCQ

Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

We are bombarded with misguided advertisements that give advice on healthy eating, and this has had the effect of making food seem hugely complicated. People are demoralized because they are trying to follow this advice, yet they are getting fatter and fatter. For lots of people, food has become a minefield of dos and don’ts and a relaxed appreciation of the pleasures of eating has got a bit lost along the way. In fact, eating well is simple when you apply a few fundamental principles.

Which of the following is not another possible explanation for the paradox presented in the passage?

Options

  • People tend to follow food fads and dietary shortcuts without checking their suitability.

  • There is easy access to unhealthy and junk food in the market.

  • The lifestyle of most people has become sedentary and there is a lack of physical activity.

  • The media and entertainment industry glorify an unrealistically thin body image.

Advertisements

Solution

The media and entertainment industry glorifies an unrealistically thin body image.

Explanation:

The paradox that is discussed in the passage is that inspite of following health advices, people are getting fatter and fatter. Thus, it is possible that there are some other factors that are contributing to this rise in obesity.

People tend to follow food fads and dietary shortcuts without checking their suitability, There is easy access to unhealthy and junk food in the market, The lifestyle of most people has become sedentary and there is a lack of physical activity all provide alternative explanations for this paradox.

However, the media and entertainment industry glorifies an unrealistically thin body image does not resolve it.

Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  Is there an error in this question or solution?

RELATED QUESTIONS

Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

The blind Argentinean librarian and writer Jorge Luis Borges imagined paradise to be a kind of library. At the turn of the century, a lot of us were concerned about the future of books with digital publishing becoming the norm of the day. But people continue to read books, whether as a bound copy or as e-books on their handheld readers or tabs. What has changed perhaps is the drive to read, or rather the motivation. Relevance of the subject matter now impacts the reading contours of the people.

Which of the following statements can be a possible logical corollary to the given paragraph?


W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

The amount of price of all the things remaining with the four persons lies between: 


Read the following information carefully and choose the most appropriate option:

In the question, there is a statement and two assumptions numbered as I and II. Read the statement and find which of the given assumptions is implicit:
Statement: The next meeting of the executive board of a company will be held after six months.

Assumptions:
I. Existing executive board will be dissolved before six months. 
II. The company will remain in function after six months.


Choose the most appropriate option:

From among the given options, identify the statement which means the same as the statement 'The dual nature of light is an enigma'.


Choose the most appropriate option: 

An old woman decided to divide her gold among her daughter and daughters-­in-­law. She first kept exactly half of the gold for her daughter. Then she divided the rest of her gold among her daughters­in­law. The eldest one got 26 grams more than the youngest daughter­in­law. The middle one got twice as the youngest one. If the eldest daughter­in ­law got 66 grams of gold, how much was received by the daughter?


Solve the following question and mark the most appropriate option.
If Manoj is taller than Mandar, Mandar is taller than Sachin and Raj is taller than both Mandar and Milind, then which of the following statements must be true?


Which alternative applies to the following Statement or Assumptions? Choose the most appropriate option.

‘Only ignorant people believe in witchcraft’ is equivalent to:


Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, ‘the Great’, given the historical context.

Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap’s defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap’s forces were outnumbered by Akbar’s by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival’s death.

The patterns of reasoning in Gayatri’s argument closely resembles the pattern of reasoning in all of the following except?


The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
If the number of retail outlets is increased, then the prices will decrease or the consumption will increase.


Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Which city did Raman belong to?


Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.

If there are exactly two persons who always tell the truth, and the third person either always lies or alternates between truth and lie, then which of the following statements must be false?


The following question has a statement followed by two assumptions I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: The government, through a notification, has banned smoking in public places.
Assumptions:

  1. People should abide by the notification.
  2. The message in the notification will reach the general public.

Choose the correct option:


Read the following short passages and answer the questions that follow each passage.
For some women, the cost of giving birth can be an unexpectedly large burden. The average normal birth now costs Rs. 3,200 and birth with complications can cost thousands of rupees more. Of women in the primary child-bearing age range of eighteen to twenty-four, who account for about 40 percent of all births in this country annually, more than 25 percent have no health care insurance to pay maternity costs.
lf the above statements are true, which one of the following must also be true?


A fact situation and result is presented. The following statement has to be separately evaluated in relation to the fact-situation and result' Evaluate these statements with the following sequences of decisions. The first of these that you cannot eliminate is the correct answer.
Situation: Major X, an able officer in the Kapistan Army, failed to receive a promotion for eight years. Then he had been reassigned to a military supply depot in Khawalpindi, despite his university training in engineering and electronics,and his remarkably high-performance ratings from his commanding officers.X had never been an active member of any political party as a youth nor as an adult, yet neither had he given the party or his superiors any cause to doubth is absolute loyalty to Kapistan. X's brother-in-law had been a diplomat in theKapistan government until his death in 1971 in a plane crash on Koviet soil while he was working in the Kapistan Embassy in Kosco. X had always assumed that the mishap was indeed an accident, until his friend Y, a middle-level officer in the interior Ministry, broadly hinted that the plane crash had been an act of sabotage. Soon after the talk with Y, X visited his sister, the diplomat's widow, in her Kosco apartment. During the visit she asked X several questions that struck him as strange and inappropriate. As he was leaving her apartment, she asked X to wear her late husband's scarf and to return to his hotel by way of a certain park. Bewildered, but not wishing to offend his sister, X obeyed her odd instructions.
Result: Two months later, X received a promotion and was made Commander of the Kapistan missile division in Kahore.

X's sister was an operative in the Kapistan Secret Police, and her husband had been acting as a spy before his death.


A fact situation and result is presented. The following statement has to be separately evaluated in relation to the fact-situation and result' Evaluate these statements with the following sequences of decisions. The first of these that you cannot eliminate is the correct answer.
Situation: Major X, an able officer in the Kapistan Army, failed to receive a promotion for eight years. Then he had been reassigned to a military supply depot in Khawalpindi, despite his university training in engineering and electronics,and his remarkably high-performance ratings from his commanding officers.X had never been an active member of any political party as a youth nor as an adult, yet neither had he given the party or his superiors any cause to doubth is absolute loyalty to Kapistan. X's brother-in-law had been a diplomat in theKapistan government until his death in 1971 in a plane crash on Koviet soil while he was working in the Kapistan Embassy in Kosco. X had always assumed that the mishap was indeed an accident, until his friend Y, a middle-level officer in the interior Ministry, broadly hinted that the plane crash had been an act of sabotage. Soon after the talk with Y, X visited his sister, the diplomat's widow, in her Kosco apartment. During the visit she asked X several questions that struck him as strange and inappropriate. As he was leaving her apartment, she asked X to wear her late husband's scarf and to return to his hotel by way of a certain park. Bewildered, but not wishing to offend his sister, X obeyed her odd instructions.
Result: Two months later, X received a promotion and was made Commander of theKapistan missile division in Kahore.

X's failure to win a promotion for eight years was the result of the clerical error in his records.


In the question below are given one statement and two assumptions I and II. Examine the statements and select the correct assumption which is implicit in the statement using the following Code.

Statement: The patient’s condition would improve after operation.

Assumptions:
I. The patient can be operated upon in this condition.
II. The patient cannot be operated upon in this condition


In the question below are given one statement and two assumptions I and II. Examine the statements and select the correct assumption which is implicit in the statement using the following Code.

Statement: Children are influenced more by their teachers nowadays.

Assumptions:
I. The children consider teachers as their models.
II. A large amount of children’s time is spent in school.


The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement

  • The largest computer manufacturing company slashed the prices of most of the desktop models by about 15% with immediate effect.

Assumptions

  1. The company may incur heavy losses due to a reduction in prices of the desktop.
  2. The sales of desktop manufactured by the company may increase in the near future.

The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement

  • Unless the country 'X' achieves total literacy, it cannot achieve its mission of development.

Assumptions

  1. It is possible to achieve total literacy in the country 'x'. 
  2. No development is possible without a proper mission.

Select the assumption that can be drawn from the given statement.

'Doctors who charge high consultation fees are good'.


Read the given statement and assumptions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given assumptions logically follow(s) from the statement.

Statement: During exams, invigilators are not supposed to use mobile phones in the examination hall.

Assumptions:

  1. Mobile disturbs students during examination.
  2. Keeping mobiles switched off helps to improve their vigilance.

Consider the given statement and decide which of the given assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement: An advertisement states that XYZ paints should be used to decorate houses.

Assumptions:

  1. People want to decorate their house.
  2. Only XYZ paints can make houses decorative.

Share
Notifications



      Forgot password?
Use app×