Advertisement Remove all ads

Sameer, Sameep, and Sumer Participated in a Quiz Contest and Each One of Them Received Exactly One Title Amongst the Winner, the Who Can Never Be the First Runner-up? - Logical Reasoning

MCQ

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Sameer, Sameep, and Sumer participated in a quiz contest and each one of them received exactly one title amongst the Winner, the First Runner-up and the Second Runner-up. When asked, "Who among you three is the winner?", the following were their replies:
Sameer: I am the winner.
Sameep is not the 1st Runner-up.
Sameep: I am the winner, Sameer is the 2nd runner up.
Sumer: I am the winner.
Sameep is the 2nd runner-up.

It is also known that one among them always tells the truth, one always lies and one alternate between the truth and lie (not necessarily in that order).
Who can never be the first runner-up?

Options

  • Sameer

  • Sameep

  • Sumer

  • Cannot be determined

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

(T → True; F → False)
(i) Assuming that Sameer is the Truth-teller, we get the following arrangement

  Statement I Statement II    
Sameer T T Truthteller Winner
Sameep F F Liar 2nd runner-up
Sumer F T Alt 1st runner-up

(ii) Assuming Sameep is the Truth-teller, we get the following arrangement

  Statement I Statement II  
Sameer F T 2nd runner-up
Sameep T T Winner
Sumer F F 1st runner-up

(iii) Assuming Sumer is the Truth-teller, we get the following arrangement.

  Statement I Statement II    
Sameer F T Alt 1st runner-up
Sameep F F Liar 2nd runner-up
Sumer T T Truthteller Winner

Hence, either Sameer or Sumer can be the 1st runner-up, but not Sameep.
So, Sameep is the correct option.

Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×