Ramu: I Am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai. Raman: I Am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai. Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi. Who Among the Three Must Be from Chennai? - Logical Reasoning

Advertisements
Advertisements
MCQ

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, other always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.

Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Who among the three must be from Chennai?

Options

  • Ramu

  • Raman

  • Rajan

  • Cannot be determined

Advertisements

Solution

(i) Assuming Ramu always speaks the truth:

  I II City
Ramu T T Delhi
Raman F T Mumbai
Rajan F F Chennai

This arrangement works out for answering the first two questions.
(ii) Assuming Raman always speaks the truth:

  I II City
Ramu F F Delhi
Raman T T Mumbai
Rajan T T Chennai

(iii) Assuming Rajan always speaks the truth:

  I II City
Ramu F F Delhi
Raman T T Mumbai
Rajan T T Chennai

Arrangement (ii) and (iii) help in answering the third question.
Rajan must be from Chennai.

Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  Is there an error in this question or solution?

RELATED QUESTIONS

In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false. `Where there is smoke, there is fire.' Which of the following statements, if true, would show that the above statement is false?


In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false. `Where there is smoke, there is fire.' Which of the following statements, if true, would show that the above statement is false?


In this question, read the given argument or statement carefully, making any factual assumptions necessary. Then choose the best answer out of the four choices to the question asked. Note that not all the facts given will be relevant for determining the answer.

`It took many centuries before the countries of Europe could resolve their internal problems of violence and corruption to become the stable nation-states they are. Therefore, it will take many centuries for India to achieve internal stability.'

Assuming that the factual claims in the argument above are hue, what must be assumed in order for the conclusion to follow?


Direction : Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

With that deadline now a decade away, the world is set to miss most of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Just two of them — eliminating preventable deaths among newborns and under-fives and getting children into primary schools — are closest among all the goals of being achieved. By contrast, the goal to eliminate extreme poverty will not be met because some 430 million people are expected still to be living in such conditions in 2030. Targets to end hunger and to protect climate and biodiversity are completely off track. Whereas some of the richer countries are making a degree of progress in the SDGs overall, two-thirds of poorer ones are not expected to meet those that relate even to their most basic needs.

With regards to the achievement of the SDGs, what is the one inference that can be drawn based on the information given above?


Direction: Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

“Do you have your audience in mind when you sit down to write,” Toni Morrison was once asked. “Only me,” she replied. I love the faith she has in her own craft. This is her talking to students in Mississippi. “As I write I don’t imagine a reader or listener, ever. I am the reader and the listener myself, and I think I am an excellent reader… I mean I really know what’s going on… I have to assume that I am also this very critical, very fastidious, and not an easily-taken-in reader who is smart enough to participate in the text—a lot.” And she speaks often of loving the rewrite—” The best part of all, the absolutely most delicious part… I try to make it look like I never touched it.” It is her care for the gradually discovered story that makes us fully trust her. It is how we are intimately altered by her books, and it was why Beloved would change everything.

Which one of the following can be concluded about the writing style of Morrison? 


Direction : Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

We found in both India and Pakistan that Partition was difficult to confront and talk about. In order to talk about it, we would have to acknowledge that both sides were equally guilty, in case you can use that word. For instance, it wasn’t like the Holocaust, where you had the Jews and the Nazis. Of course, you had a range of ordinary people who allowed the violence against the Jews or benefited from it – like companies that used concentration camp labour. Unlike the Holocaust, in Partition, both sides were guilty of violence. Both sides were aggressors and victims. Often, there were histories of violence within families, which they silenced. There could have been history of complicity in the violence they subjected their own women to. Or you might have known about somebody who was attacked, but you were too helpless to stop it – and you, therefore, let that history go. Or you might have participated in violence yourself.

Which of the following cannot be inferred from the passage? 


In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Only if Suman has good knowledge of Maths, she would become a Mathematician.

  1. Suman does not have good knowledge of Maths.
  2. Suman has become a Mathematician.
  3. Suman has not become a Mathematician.
  4. Suman has good knowledge of Maths.

Read the following information carefully and choose the most appropriate option:

In the question, there is a statement and two assumptions numbered as I and II. Read the statement and find which of the given assumptions is implicit:
Statement: To attend a convocation ceremony scheduled to be held on Thursday at GM University, Chennai, Mr. X left for Chennai on Tuesday by train.

Assumptions:
I. Mr. X may reach home on Saturday.

II. Mr. X may reach the University on Wednesday.


In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
If the inflation is low, the GDP will touch a record high.

  1. The inflation is low.
  2. The inflation is not low.
  3. The GDP will touch a record high.
  4. The GDP will not touch a record high.

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
P, Q, and R when asked a question give three statements as a reply in the following manner.
P - always replies in only one type of statement - truth or lie.
Q - never replies in the same type of statements as P.
R - is neither consistent in all his statement types nor alternates between the two types of statements.
At the bus - stop, I asked: "Which bus goes to the airport?"
Their replies were as follows:

P: Take the North-bound bus.
The next bus arrives in 15 minutes.
It takes 45 minutes to reach the airport.
Q: The north-bound bus comes from the airport.
You have to wait for 20 minutes for the bus.
It takes 30 minutes to reach the airport.
R: Take the South-bound bus.
You have to wait for another quarter of an hour for the bus.
It takes anywhere between 1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes to reach the airport.

Which of the following is definitely true?

  1. P always lies
  2. . Q always lies.
  3. . The North-bound bus goes to the airport.

Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, ‘the Great’, given the historical context.

Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap’s defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap’s forces were outnumbered by Akbar’s by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival’s death.

The patterns of reasoning in Gayatri’s argument closely resembles the pattern of reasoning in all of the following except?


Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
John, Johny, and Janardan participated in a race and each won a different medal among Gold, Silver, and Bronze, not necessarily in that order. Each person among them gives two replies to any question, one of which is true and the other is false (in any order). When asked about the details of the medals obtained by them, the following were their replies:
John: I won the Gold medal.
Johny won the Bronze medal
Johny: John won the Silver medal.
I won the Gold medal.
Janardan: Johny won the Silver medal.
I won the Gold medal.

Which among the following is the correct order of the persons who won the Gold medal, the Silver medal, and the Bronze medal respectively?


In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: The integrated steel plants in India no longer have to depend on imports for continuous casting refractories.
Assumption:
I. Continuous casting refractories are needed by India.
II. Continuous casting refractories are in demand.

Choose the correct option:


Read the following short passages and answer the questions that follow each passage.
The extent to which a society is really free can be gauged by its attitude towards artistic expression. Freedom of expression can easily be violated in even most outwardly democratic of societies. When a government's Arts Council withholds funding from a dance performance that its members deem "obscene", the voice of a few bureaucrats have in fact censored the work of the choreographer, thereby committing the real obscenity of repression.
Which of the following, if true, would most seriously weaken the argument above?


A fact situation and result is presented. The following statement has to be separately evaluated in relation to the fact-situation and result' Evaluate these statements with the following sequences of decisions. The first of these that you cannot eliminate is the correct answer.
Situation: Major X, an able officer in the Kapistan Army, failed to receive a promotion for eight years. Then he had been reassigned to a military supply depot in Khawalpindi, despite his university training in engineering and electronics,and his remarkably high-performance ratings from his commanding officers.X had never been an active member of any political party as a youth nor as an adult, yet neither had he given the party or his superiors any cause to doubth is absolute loyalty to Kapistan. X's brother-in-law had been a diplomat in theKapistan government until his death in 1971 in a plane crash on Koviet soil while he was working in the Kapistan Embassy in Kosco. X had always assumed that the mishap was indeed an accident, until his friend Y, a middle-level officer in the interior Ministry, broadly hinted that the plane crash had been an act of sabotage. Soon after the talk with Y, X visited his sister, the diplomat's widow, in her Kosco apartment. During the visit she asked X several questions that struck him as strange and inappropriate. As he was leaving her apartment, she asked X to wear her late husband's scarf and to return to his hotel by way of a certain park. Bewildered, but not wishing to offend his sister, X obeyed her odd instructions.
Result: Two months later, X received a promotion and was made Commander of theKapistan missile division in Kahore.

X's sister had arranged for her husband's fatal accident.


A fact situation and result is presented. The following statement has to be separately evaluated in relation to the fact-situation and result' Evaluate these statements with the following sequences of decisions. The first of these that you cannot eliminate is the correct answer.
Situation: Major X, an able officer in the Kapistan Army, failed to receive a promotion for eight years. Then he had been reassigned to a military supply depot in Khawalpindi, despite his university training in engineering and electronics,and his remarkably high-performance ratings from his commanding officers.X had never been an active member of any political party as a youth nor as an adult, yet neither had he given the party or his superiors any cause to doubth is absolute loyalty to Kapistan. X's brother-in-law had been a diplomat in theKapistan government until his death in 1971 in a plane crash on Koviet soil while he was working in the Kapistan Embassy in Kosco. X had always assumed that the mishap was indeed an accident, until his friend Y, a middle-level officer in the interior Ministry, broadly hinted that the plane crash had been an act of sabotage. Soon after the talk with Y, X visited his sister, the diplomat's widow, in her Kosco apartment. During the visit she asked X several questions that struck him as strange and inappropriate. As he was leaving her apartment, she asked X to wear her late husband's scarf and to return to his hotel by way of a certain park. Bewildered, but not wishing to offend his sister, X obeyed her odd instructions.
Result: Two months later, X received a promotion and was made Commander of the Kapistan missile division in Kahore.

X's promotion and reassignment to the Kosco Army Headquarters came as a result of Y's recommendations.


A fact situation and result is presented. The following statement has to be separately evaluated in relation to the fact-situation and result' Evaluate these statements with the following sequences of decisions. The first of these that you cannot eliminate is the correct answer.
Situation: Major X, an able officer in the Kapistan Army, failed to receive a promotion for eight years. Then he had been reassigned to a military supply depot in Khawalpindi, despite his university training in engineering and electronics,and his remarkably high-performance ratings from his commanding officers.X had never been an active member of any political party as a youth nor as an adult, yet neither had he given the party or his superiors any cause to doubth is absolute loyalty to Kapistan. X's brother-in-law had been a diplomat in theKapistan government until his death in 1971 in a plane crash on Koviet soil while he was working in the Kapistan Embassy in Kosco. X had always assumed that the mishap was indeed an accident, until his friend Y, a middle-level officer in the interior Ministry, broadly hinted that the plane crash had been an act of sabotage. Soon after the talk with Y, X visited his sister, the diplomat's widow, in her Kosco apartment. During the visit she asked X several questions that struck him as strange and inappropriate. As he was leaving her apartment, she asked X to wear her late husband's scarf and to return to his hotel by way of a certain park. Bewildered, but not wishing to offend his sister, X obeyed her odd instructions.
Result: Two months later, X received a promotion and was made Commander of the Kapistan missile division in Kahore.

For X, a missile base is a more highly prized assignment than a supply depot.


In the question below is given statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. 

Statement: As poor people in India prefer and use jaggery rather than sugar, the government has decided to decontrol and scrap sugar distribution through Public Distribution  System (PDS). 

Assumption I: Jaggery is freely available at a reasonable price  to all poor people   

Assumption II: PDS has lost its utility.


The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement

  • "We must appoint more subordinate officers on our office staff", the manager said to the chairman.

Assumptions

  1. Subordinate officers are available.
  2. The present office staff is inefficient.

The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement

  • The school authority decided to rent out the school premises during weekends and holidays for organising various functions to augment its resources. 

Assumptions

  1. The parents of the school students may protest against the decision of the school authority. 
  2. There may not be enough demand for hiring the school premises for organising functions.

Select the assumption that can be drawn from the given statement.

'Doctors who charge high consultation fees are good'.


Read the given statement and assumptions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given assumptions logically follow(s) from the statement.

Statement: During exams, invigilators are not supposed to use mobile phones in the examination hall.

Assumptions:

  1. Mobile disturbs students during examination.
  2. Keeping mobiles switched off helps to improve their vigilance.

Consider the given statement and decide which of the given assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement: An advertisement states that XYZ paints should be used to decorate houses.

Assumptions:

  1. People want to decorate their house.
  2. Only XYZ paints can make houses decorative.

Share
Notifications



      Forgot password?
Use app×