Advertisement Remove all ads

Ramu: I Am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai. Raman: I Am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai. Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi. Who Among the Three Must Be from Chennai? - Logical Reasoning

MCQ

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, other always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.

Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Who among the three must be from Chennai?

Options

  • Ramu

  • Raman

  • Rajan

  • Cannot be determined

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

(i) Assuming Ramu always speaks the truth:

  I II City
Ramu T T Delhi
Raman F T Mumbai
Rajan F F Chennai

This arrangement works out for answering the first two questions.
(ii) Assuming Raman always speaks the truth:

  I II City
Ramu F F Delhi
Raman T T Mumbai
Rajan T T Chennai

(iii) Assuming Rajan always speaks the truth:

  I II City
Ramu F F Delhi
Raman T T Mumbai
Rajan T T Chennai

Arrangement (ii) and (iii) help in answering the third question.
Rajan must be from Chennai.

Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×