Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, other always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:
Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Who among the three must be from Chennai?
Options
Ramu
Raman
Rajan
Cannot be determined
Solution
(i) Assuming Ramu always speaks the truth:
I | II | City | |
Ramu | T | T | Delhi |
Raman | F | T | Mumbai |
Rajan | F | F | Chennai |
This arrangement works out for answering the first two questions.
(ii) Assuming Raman always speaks the truth:
I | II | City | |
Ramu | F | F | Delhi |
Raman | T | T | Mumbai |
Rajan | T | T | Chennai |
(iii) Assuming Rajan always speaks the truth:
I | II | City | |
Ramu | F | F | Delhi |
Raman | T | T | Mumbai |
Rajan | T | T | Chennai |
Arrangement (ii) and (iii) help in answering the third question.
Rajan must be from Chennai.