Maharashtra State BoardHSC Commerce 12th Board Exam
Advertisement Remove all ads

Justify the following statement. The Board of Directors can refuse transfer of shares. - Secretarial Practice

Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Short Note

Justify the following statement.

The Board of Directors can refuse transfer of shares.

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

Justification:

Transfer of shares means voluntary transfer of shares by a member of a company in favour of another person. A member has to apply to the company for transfer of shares by filling the ‘Instrument of Transfer’ and submit the share certificate along with the required transfer fees. The board of directors may refuse registering the transfer under following conditions:

  1. When the provisions for transfer of shares as given in the Articles of Association is not fulfilled by the member.
  2. When the instrument of transfer is not as per the rules prescribed under the Companies Act.
  3. When the Instrument is not accompanied by the Share Certificate. 
  4. When the company has a lien on the shares to be transferred.

Hence, the board of directors can refuse transfer of shares.

Concept: Transfer of Shares
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
Advertisement Remove all ads

APPEARS IN

Balbharati Secretarial Practice 12th Standard HSC Maharashtra State Board
Chapter 3 Issue of Shares
Exercises | Q 6. 8. | Page 67
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×