Advertisement Remove all ads

In a Circuit, Containing a Capacitor and an Ac Source, the Current is Zero at the Instant the Source Voltage is - Physics

Short Note

In a circuit, containing a capacitor and an AC source, the current is zero at the instant the source voltage is maximum. Is it consistent with Ohm's Law?

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

Ohm's Law is valid for resistive circuits only. It is not valid for capacitive or inductive circuits, or a combination of both. 

  Is there an error in this question or solution?
Advertisement Remove all ads

APPEARS IN

HC Verma Class 11, Class 12 Concepts of Physics Vol. 2
Chapter 17 Alternating Current
Short Answers | Q 5 | Page 328
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×