Advertisement Remove all ads

If a Spherical Mirror is Dipped in Water, Does Its Focal Length Change? - Physics

One Line Answer
Short Note

If a spherical mirror is dipped in water, does its focal length change?

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

No, the focal length of mirror will not change. This is because the focal length of a mirror does not depend on the refractive index of the medium in which the light rays travel.

Concept: Thin Lens Formula
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
Advertisement Remove all ads

APPEARS IN

HC Verma Class 11, 12 Concepts of Physics 1
Chapter 18 Geometrical Optics
Short Answers | Q 16 | Page 410
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×