Advertisement Remove all ads

If the Resultant Torque of All the Forces Acting on a Body is Zero About a Point, is It Necessary that It Will Be Zero About Any Other Point? - Physics

Answer in Brief
Short Note

If the resultant torque of all the forces acting on a body is zero about a point, is it necessary that it will be zero about any other point?

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

No, it is not necessary that the torque about any other point be zero if it is zero about one point.

Let \[\overrightarrow{F}\] be the resultant force due to all the forces acting on the plane of the body. Therefore, torque due to force \vec{F} at any point will be the resultant torque . Now, we see that the torque due to \[\overrightarrow{F}\] at point Q will be zero because Q lies on the line of support of the force F but the torque due to force \[\overrightarrow{F}\] will not be zero along the point P.

  Is there an error in this question or solution?
Advertisement Remove all ads

APPEARS IN

HC Verma Class 11, 12 Concepts of Physics 1
Chapter 10 Rotational Mechanics
Short Answers | Q 12 | Page 192
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×