Advertisement Remove all ads

Given Alongside Are Two Figures (A and B) Showing a Phenomenon that Was First Observed in Manchester before and After the Year 1850. - Biology

Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
One Line Answer

Given alongside are two figures (A and B) showing a phenomenon that was first observed in Manchester before and after the year 1850.

Give the common name and the scientific name of the insect involved in this phenomenon.

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

Common name: Peppered moth

Scientific name: Biston betularia

Concept: Lamarck’S Theory
  Is there an error in this question or solution?

APPEARS IN

Selina Concise Biology Class 10 Icse
Chapter 14 Human Evolution
Structured/Application/Skill Type | Q 2.2 | Page 193
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×