Four Friends W, X, Y, and Z Are Students of Class 10th. W and X Are Good in Hindi but Poor in English. W and Y Are Good Inscience but Poor in Mathematics. Y and Z Are Good in English but Poor in - Logical Reasoning

Advertisements
Advertisements
MCQ

Read the information given below and answer the question that follows.
Four friends W, X, Y, and Z are students of Class 10th. W and X are good in Hindi but poor in English. W and Y are good inScience but poor in Mathematics. Y and Z are good in English but poor in Social Studies. Z and X are good in Mathematics as well as in Science.
Which of the following pairs of friends are good, both in English and Science?

Options

  • W and Y

  • W and Z

  • Y and Z

  • Z and X

Advertisements

Solution

FRIEND’S NAME GOOD AT SUBJECT POOR IN SUBJECT
W Hindi, Science English, Mathematics
X Hindi,
Mathematics,
Science
English
Y Science, English Mathematics, Social Studies
Z English, Mathematics, Science Social Studies

Thus, among the given friends, Y & Z are good in both English and Science.

Concept: Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  Is there an error in this question or solution?

RELATED QUESTIONS

The tribes should develop their own culture and make their contribution to the cultural richness of the country. It is unnecessary to cause them to change their customs, habits or diversions so far as to make themselves indistinguishable liom stimulating diversity'.

Which of the following claims runs directly counter of the spirit of the passage above?


For the following question, read the given passage carefully and answer the question that follows.

Instead of being concerned with what actually happens in practice ... [economics] is increasing) reoccupied with developing pseudo-mathematical formulas. These provide models of behavior that never quite fit what actually happens, in a way which resembles the physical sciences; one wrong: instead of equations describing reality, economics produces equations describing deal conditions and theoretical clarity of a type which never occurs in practice.

Which of the following claims is not implied in the paragraph above?


Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

As infrastructure investments (as a proportion of GDP) have fallen sharply over the twelfth five year plan period (2013-17), attempts to revive the investment cycle are welcome. However, considering that infrastructure investment over the past six years adds up to Rs 51.2 lakh crore, doubling this over the next six years is a tall order. These are not normal times. The economy has slowed down considerably. The financial system remains choked. Add to that an overleveraged corporate sector that is in no mood to invest, and achieving these targets looks increasingly difficult. And a broad-based pick-up in growth is unlikely in the near term. Reviving the investment cycle requires more than just ambitious targets.

The author’s usage of the word ‘choked’ in the passage implies which of the following?


W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

Among the things exchanged, which one faced the highest exchange value in percentage term. 


Read the following information carefully and choose the most appropriate option:

In the question, there is a statement and two assumptions numbered as I and II. Read the statement and find which of the given assumptions is implicit:
Statement: To attend a convocation ceremony scheduled to be held on Thursday at GM University, Chennai, Mr. X left for Chennai on Tuesday by train.

Assumptions:
I. Mr. X may reach home on Saturday.

II. Mr. X may reach the University on Wednesday.


Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
P, Q, and R when asked a question give three statements as a reply in the following manner.
P - always replies in only one type of statement - truth or lie.
Q - never replies in the same type of statements as P.
R - is neither consistent in all his statement types nor alternates between the two types of statements.
At the bus - stop, I asked: "Which bus goes to the airport?"
Their replies were as follows:

P: Take the North-bound bus.
The next bus arrives in 15 minutes.
It takes 45 minutes to reach the airport.
Q: The north-bound bus comes from the airport.
You have to wait for 20 minutes for the bus.
It takes 30 minutes to reach the airport.
R: Take the South-bound bus.
You have to wait for another quarter of an hour for the bus.
It takes anywhere between 1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes to reach the airport.

Which of the following represents the reply that R gave?


Solve the following question and mark the most appropriate option.
If Manoj is taller than Mandar, Mandar is taller than Sachin and Raj is taller than both Mandar and Milind, then which of the following statements must be true?


Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, ‘the Great’, given the historical context.

Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap’s defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap’s forces were outnumbered by Akbar’s by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival’s death.

Ranjini’s statement that Pratap subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle plays which one of the following roles? 


Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, ‘the Great’, given the historical context.

Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap’s defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap’s forces were outnumbered by Akbar’s by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival’s death.

The patterns of reasoning in Gayatri’s argument closely resembles the pattern of reasoning in all of the following except?


In 2014, 200 workers received pays on hourly basis from $15/hour to $25/hour according to difficulty of assigned tasks. least possible amount paid to workers for 10 working hours is


Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.

If there are exactly two persons who always tell the truth, and the third person either always lies or alternates between truth and lie, then which of the following statements must be false?


The following question has a statement followed by two assumptions I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: Despite heavy rains traffic has not been disturbed.

Assumptions:

  1. Rains do not affect traffic movement.II.
  2. Adequate precautions were taken for traffic management during the rainy season.

Choose the correct option:


A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.
Present-day investors need to use their judgment more critically before investing.


A fact situation and result is presented. The following statement has to be separately evaluated in relation to the fact-situation and result' Evaluate these statements with the following sequences of decisions. The first of these that you cannot eliminate is the correct answer.
Situation: Major X, an able officer in the Kapistan Army, failed to receive a promotion for eight years. Then he had been reassigned to a military supply depot in Khawalpindi, despite his university training in engineering and electronics,and his remarkably high-performance ratings from his commanding officers.X had never been an active member of any political party as a youth nor as an adult, yet neither had he given the party or his superiors any cause to doubth is absolute loyalty to Kapistan. X's brother-in-law had been a diplomat in theKapistan government until his death in 1971 in a plane crash on Koviet soil while he was working in the Kapistan Embassy in Kosco. X had always assumed that the mishap was indeed an accident, until his friend Y, a middle-level officer in the interior Ministry, broadly hinted that the plane crash had been an act of sabotage. Soon after the talk with Y, X visited his sister, the diplomat's widow, in her Kosco apartment. During the visit she asked X several questions that struck him as strange and inappropriate. As he was leaving her apartment, she asked X to wear her late husband's scarf and to return to his hotel by way of a certain park. Bewildered, but not wishing to offend his sister, X obeyed her odd instructions.
Result: Two months later, X received a promotion and was made Commander of theKapistan missile division in Kahore.

X's failure to win a promotion for eight years was the result of the clerical error in his records.


In the question below are given one statement and two assumptions I and II. Examine the statements and select the correct assumption which is implicit in the statement using the following Code.

Statement: Films have become indispensable for the entertainment of people

Assumptions:

I. Films are the only media of entertainment.
II. People enjoy films.


In the question below is given statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. 

Statement: Many species of animals on our earth are still not studied scientifically and if we do not do this work urgently, many species will face extinction. 

Assumption I: Earth may lose all types of life very shortly. 

Assumption II: It is desirable and possible to study scientifically many animal species. 


In the question below is given statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. 

Statement: Herbs can safety be used for treating diseases of human beings. 

Assumption I: Herbs cannot be used for treating diseases of animals. 

Assumption IIHerbal treatment is getting popular.


The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement

  • The state administration banned the gathering of more than fifty people at any place during the visit of foreign dignitaries to the city.

Assumptions

  1. People may avoid gathering at any place in the city during the period of visit of foreign dignitaries.
  2. Many people may ignore the prohibitory orders and gather to get a glimpse of the dignitaries.

The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement

  • Herbs can safely be used for treating diseases of human beings.

Assumptions

  1. Herbs cannot be used for treating diseases of animals.
  2. Herbal treatment is getting popular.

Many very effective prescription drugs are available to patients on a "one time only" basis. Suspicious of drug abuse, physicians will not renew a prescription for a medicine that has worked effectively for a patient. This practice denies a patient her right to health.

Which one of the following is a basic assumption made by the author?


Select the assumption that can be drawn from the given statement.

'Doctors who charge high consultation fees are good'.


Read the given statement and assumptions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given assumptions logically follow(s) from the statement.

Statement: During exams, invigilators are not supposed to use mobile phones in the examination hall.

Assumptions:

  1. Mobile disturbs students during examination.
  2. Keeping mobiles switched off helps to improve their vigilance.

Consider the given statement and decide which of the given assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement: An advertisement states that XYZ paints should be used to decorate houses.

Assumptions:

  1. People want to decorate their house.
  2. Only XYZ paints can make houses decorative.

Share
Notifications



      Forgot password?
Use app×