Department of Pre-University Education, KarnatakaPUC Karnataka Science Class 12
Advertisement Remove all ads

Does a Conductor Become Charged When a Current is Passed Through It? - Physics

Short Note

Does a conductor become charged when a current is passed through it?

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

No, a conductor does not become charged when a current is passed through it. The free electrons present in the valence shell in a circuit drift  from a lower potential to a higher potential and, thus, current is produced. A battery does not provide any extra electrons or charge to the circuit. It just provides a potential difference across two points, which helps in creating an electric field. This further helps in moving the electrons along the conductor.

Concept: Electric Currents in Conductors
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
Advertisement Remove all ads

APPEARS IN

HC Verma Class 11, Class 12 Concepts of Physics Vol. 2
Chapter 10 Electric Current in Conductors
Short Answers | Q 16 | Page 196
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×