Share
Notifications

View all notifications

Can the Company Purchase Its Own Debentures? - Accountancy

Login
Create free account


      Forgot password?

Question

Short Answer Question

Can the company purchase its own debentures?

Solution

Yes, a company can purchase its own debentures provided it is authorised by its Article of Association. As per the Company Act, if a company is authorised by its Article of Association, only then it may purchase its own debentures from the open market. The main purposes of such purchase are as follows:

1. For immediate cancellation of debenture liability, if the interest rate on its debenture is higher than the market rate of interest.

2. A company may also purchase its own debentures with the motive of investment and sell them at higher price in future and thereby earn profit.

  Is there an error in this question or solution?

APPEARS IN

 NCERT Solution for Ncert Class 12 Accountancy - Company Accounts and Analysis of Financial Statements (2019 to Current)
Chapter 2: Issue and Redemption of Debentures
Short Answer Question | Q: 15 | Page no. 135
Solution Can the Company Purchase Its Own Debentures? Concept: Debentures as Collateral Security-concept.
S
View in app×