Department of Pre-University Education, KarnatakaPUC Karnataka Science Class 12
Share
Notifications

View all notifications

As C = ( 1 V ) Q , Can You Say that the Capacitance C is Proportional to the Charge Q? - Physics

Login
Create free account


      Forgot password?

Question

As `C = (1/V) Q` , can you say that the capacitance C is proportional to the charge Q?

Solution

No. Since capacitance is a proportionality constant, it depends neither on the charge on the plates nor on the potential. It only depends upon the size and shape of the capacitor and on the dielectric used between the plates.
The formula that shows its dependence on the size and shape of the capacitor is as follows : 

`C = (∈_0A)/d` 

Here, A is the area of the plates of the capacitor and d is the distance between the plates of the capacitor.

  Is there an error in this question or solution?

APPEARS IN

 HC Verma Solution for Concepts of Physics - Vol. 2 (2018 to Current)
Chapter 9: Capacitors
Short Answers | Q: 2 | Page no. 163

Video TutorialsVIEW ALL [2]

Solution As C = ( 1 V ) Q , Can You Say that the Capacitance C is Proportional to the Charge Q? Concept: Capacitors and Capacitance.
S
View in app×