An Electric Kettle is Rated 3 Kw, 250 V. Give Reason Whether this Kettle Can Be Used in a Circuit Which Contains a 13 a Fuse. - Physics

Advertisement Remove all ads

An electric kettle is rated 3 kW, 250 V. give reason whether this kettle can be used in a circuit
which contains a 13 A fuse.

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

Yes, this kettle can be used in a circuit which contains a 13 A fuse because safe limit of current
for kettle is,

I =  `(3000W)/(250V)` = 12 A

Concept: Fuses
  Is there an error in this question or solution?

APPEARS IN

Selina Concise Physics Class 10 ICSE
Chapter 9 Electrical Power and Household Circuits
Exercise 9 (B) | Q 12 | Page 227
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×