‘A Fuse is Rated 8 A’. Can It Be Used with an Electrical Appliance of Rating 5kw, 200v? - Physics

Advertisement Remove all ads

‘A fuse is rated 8 A’. can it be used with an electrical appliance of rating 5kW, 200V?

Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

The safe limit of current which can flow through the electrical appliance is I = P/V = 5000/200
= 25 A; which is greater than 8 A. So, such fuse cannot be used.

Concept: Fuses
  Is there an error in this question or solution?

APPEARS IN

Selina Concise Physics Class 10 ICSE
Chapter 9 Electrical Power and Household Circuits
Exercise 9 (B) | Q 11 | Page 227
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×