Advertisement Remove all ads

'A Fuse is Rated 8 A'. Can It Be Used with an Electrical Appliance of Rating 5 Kw, 200 V? - Physics

Numerical
'A fuse is rated 8 A'. Can it be used with an electrical appliance of rating 5 kW, 200 V?
Advertisement Remove all ads

Solution

We know that,

P=VI

I = `"P"/"V" = (5 xx 1000)/200` = 25A

Thus, safe limit of current through t he appliance is 25A and a fuse of rating BA cannot be used with an appliance of rating SkW, 200 v.

Concept: Concept of Current Electricity Numericals
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
Advertisement Remove all ads

APPEARS IN

Frank ICSE Class 10 Physics Part 2
Chapter 4 Current Electricity
Exercise 4.2 | Q 5 | Page 187
Advertisement Remove all ads
Advertisement Remove all ads
Share
Notifications

View all notifications


      Forgot password?
View in app×