shaalaa.com
S

N.R. Swamy College Of Commerce and Economics And SMT. Thirumalai College Of Science

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :South Indians Welfare Society College
S.I.W.S
Institute Type: other

The South Indians’ Welfare Society was founded in 1934 with an objective to provide educational facilities to the local population. Initially , the Society started a Primary School at Shivaji Park, Dadar in 1934 and another at Matunga in 1936. Later, a High School was started to meet the growing needs of its own students of the Primary Schools with the first batch passing the S.S.C Examination in 1947. Presently the Primary and Secondary Schools of the Society have a student strength of 4000. In 1976, a Junior College of the Commerce Stream was begun with a view to provide higher education to a section of its own students at the School. This was followed by the opening of a Degree College in Commerce and Economics in June 1980. The motto of the society is strength which means that the right to education is the greatest of all wealth. Thus the Society’s activities spread over the last five decades have always been to serve and advance the cause of educati-on from Primary to Post – Graduation.

Summary
N.R. Swamy College Of Commerce and Economics And SMT. Thirumalai College Of Science also know as South Indians Welfare Society College, S.I.W.S is an other university. It is located at Major R Parameswaran Rd, Wadala Village, Wadala in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 4 12th courses, 8 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 3 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by N.R. Swamy College Of Commerce and Economics And SMT. Thirumalai College Of Science

12th [4]
12th HSC Commerce (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Science (Computer Science) (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Science (Electronics) (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Science (General)  (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
Bachelor/Graduate [8]
B.Com (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Chemistry (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Computer Science (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc IT (Information Technology) (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Microbiology (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Physics (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Management Studies BMS (B.M.S)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
BBI (B.Com Banking and Insurance) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Master/Post Graduate [3]
M.Com Advanced Accountancy (M.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
M.Com Business Management (M.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
M.Sc IT (Information Technology) (M.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time

Location

Major R Parameswaran Rd, Wadala Village, Wadala
400031
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S