Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE)

Advertisements

About

Also known as :Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Established: 1966

Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education (MSBSHSE)

Established: January 1966, per the Maharashtra State Secondary Education Boards Act 1965.

Headquarters: Maharashtra, Pune

Official Languages: English, Marathi

The board functions as per the Rules and Regulations Consisting of

  • Maharashtra Secondary & Higher Secondary Act
  • Maharashtra Secondary & Higher Secondary Rules and Regulations.
  • Subrules and regulations prepared by the Board per the rules mentioned above and regulations.

About Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education (MSBSHSE)

The Maharashtra State Board of Secondary & Higher Secondary Education, Pune 411004, is an autonomous body established under Maharashtra Act No. 41 of 1965. The Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education conducts the HSC and SSC examinations in the state of Maharashtra through its nine divisional boards located at Pune, Mumbai, Aurangabad, Nashik, Kolhapur, Amravati, Latur, Nagpur, and Ratnagiri. The Board conducts examinations twice a year, and the number of students appearing for the main exam is around 14 Lacs for HSC and 17 Lacs for SSC; for the supplementary examination, around 6 Lacs of students are expected for HSC and SSC together. There are 21,000 schools (SSC) and 7,000 (HSC) higher secondary schools / junior colleges in the entire state.

Functions of Maharashtra State Board

According to the management, which Maharashtra and the Central Board determine, the role of MSBSHSE is to implement and create specific rules and regulations. The board is also responsible for creating the curriculum, syllabus, exam schedules, etc., for all Maharashtra Board books. Additionally, the MSBSHSE is accountable for developing textbooks and administering exams fairly. The MSBSHSE works to raise Maharashtra's educational standards.

Summary
Maharashtra State Board also know as Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education is an other university, established in 1966. It is located at Survey No. 832-A, Final Plot No. 178 & 179, Near Balchitrawani, Behind Agharkar Research Institute, Bhamburda, Shivajinagar in Pune, Maharashtra, India.

Courses Set By Maharashtra State Board

HSC Arts (Marathi Medium) (H.S.C)
Level  : 11th - 12th
Duration  :2 years full time
SSC (Marathi Semi-English)
Level  : 5th - 8th
Duration  :4 years full time
SSC (Marathi Medium) (S.S.C)
Level  : 9th - 10th
Duration  :1 years full time
SSC (Marathi Medium)
Level  : 5th - 8th
Duration  :4 years full time
SSC (English Medium) (S.S.C)
Level  : 9th - 10th
Duration  :6 years full time
SSC (Marathi Semi-English) (S.S.C)
Level  : 9th - 10th
Duration  :1 years full time
SSC (Kannada Semi-English) (S.S.C)
Level  : 9th - 10th
Duration  :1 years full time
SSC (English Medium)
Level  : 5th - 8th
Duration  :4 years full time
HSC Science (Electronics) (H.S.C)
Level  : 11th - 12th
Duration  :2 years full time
SSC (Hindi Medium) (S.S.C)
Level  : 9th - 10th
Duration  :1 years full time
HSC Science (Computer Science) (H.S.C)
Level  : 11th - 12th
Duration  :2 years full time
HSC Arts (English Medium) (H.S.C)
Level  : 11th - 12th
Duration  :2 years full time
HSC Science (General) (H.S.C)
Level  : 11th - 12th
Duration  :2 years full time
SSC (Kannada Semi-English) (5 to 8)
Level  : 5th - 8th
Duration  :4 years full time
SSC (Hindi Medium) (5 to 8)
Level  : 5th - 8th
Duration  :4 years full time
Primary (Hindi Medium)
Level  : 1st - 4th
Duration  :4 years full time
Primary (Marathi Medium)
Level  : 1st - 4th
Duration  :4 years full time
Primary (English Medium)
Level  : 1st - 4th
Duration  :4 years full time
HSC Commerce (English Medium) (H.S.C)
Level  : 11th - 12th
Duration  :2 years full time
HSC Commerce (Marathi Medium) (H.S.C)
Level  : 11th - 12th
Duration  :2 years full time
HSC Commerce: Marketing and Salesmanship (H.S.C)
Level  : 11th - 12th
Duration  :2 years full time
Advertisements

Location

Survey No. 832-A, Final Plot No. 178 & 179, Near Balchitrawani, Behind Agharkar Research Institute, Bhamburda, Shivajinagar
411004
Pune, Maharashtra, India

Share
Notifications



      Forgot password?
Use app×