shaalaa.com
S

L. K. Phatak Institute of Technology and Management

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :LKPITM
Institute Type: other
Saraswati Mandir Sanstha (Established in 1920) is one of the pioneering Educational Society established by Veteran Freedom Fighters in early 20th Century. It runs many Institutions since last 87 years & provides Educational facilities from Pre-Primary to Post Graduate level. It is recognized as an Autonomous, Non Profit making Educational Society & is registered vide Reg. No 292 Under the Societies Registration Act 1860 & Reg. No F-81, under the Bombay Public Trust Act.

Presently Two of its Institutes are affiliated to University of Pune.

>>   
L.K. PHATAK INSTITUTE OF OLOGY & MANAGEMENT (LKPITM) (PGDBM, MBS, PGDCA ,MCM, PGDMM, MPM Courses)
   
>>  
SMN COLLEGE OF COMMERCE & ARTS (SMNCCA) (B.Com, M.Com, B.A.& BBA Courses)
>>   
L.K. PHATAK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & MANAGEMENT (LKPITM) (BM, MBS, PGDCA ,MCM, PGDMM, MPM Courses)
   
>>  
SMN COLLEGE OF COMMERCE & ARTS (SMNCCA) (B.Com, M.Com, B.A.& BBA Courses)
 

L.K.PHATAK INSTITUTE is established in the year 2000. Institute was inaugurated at the hands of Hon. Shri Dilip Valse Patil the Minister of Higher & Technical Education, Govt. Of Maharashtra in July 2000. The Institute has consistently achieved best results in the University Exams since 2000. In these years Institute has added a variety of Courses in Computers & Management. Presently the Institute offers Postgraduate Diplomas in Computer, Management & Marketing. Institute also offers Masters Degree Courses in Computer & Management Science. Following courses of University of Pune are run by the Institute – MCM, PGDCA, PGDCM, MBS, PGDBM, PGDMM, PGDT.

 

The Institute has started new program Industrial Readyness Initiatives & Systems (IRIS) to prepare the M.C.M. & PGDCA students as per the industrial requirements. During this program students will go through personality development, English speaking skills, Aptitude Test preparation & acquiring domain knowledge. Various seminars and lectures delivered by corporate executives from IT Industry are arranged for these students to provide them practical details of working of IT companies.

 

 

Summary
L. K. Phatak Institute of Technology and Management also know as LKPITM is an other university. It is located at Saraswati Mandir Campus, 1359, Shukrawar Peth, Bajirao Road, Near Raja Kelkar Musium in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 3 Post Graduate Diploma courses, 3 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by L. K. Phatak Institute of Technology and Management

Post Graduate Diploma [3]
Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management
University of Pune
Duration 2 years part time
Intake : 60
Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management
University of Pune
Duration 1 years full time
Post Graduate Diploma in Taxation
University of Pune
Duration 1 years full time
Master/Post Graduate [3]
Master in Business Studies
University of Pune
Duration 1 years full time
Intake : 60
Master of Business Administration (Information Technology) (M.B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam MAH-MBA/MMS-CET
Master of Computer Management
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 60

Location

Saraswati Mandir Campus, 1359, Shukrawar Peth, Bajirao Road, Near Raja Kelkar Musium
411002
Pune, Maharashtra, India

S