shaalaa.com
S

Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :IIT, Guwahati
Institute Type: central
Established: 1994

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, the sixth member of the IIT fraternity, was established in 1994. The academic programme of IIT Guwahati commenced in 1995.

At present the Institute has eleven departments and three inter-disciplinary academic centres covering all the major engineering, science and humanities disciplines, offering BTech, BDes, MA, MDes, MTech, MSc and PhD programmes. Within a short period of time, IIT Guwahati has been able to build up world class infrastructure for carrying out advanced research and has been equipped with state-of-the-art scientific and engineering instruments.

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati's campus is on a sprawling 285 hectares plot of land on the north bank of the river Brahmaputra around 20 kms. from the heart of the city. With the majestic Brahmaputra on one side, and with hills and vast open spaces on others, the campus provides an ideal setting for learning.

Summary
Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati also know as IIT, Guwahati is a central university, established in 1994. It is located at Doul Govinda Road, Amingaon, Guwahati in Kamrup, Assam, India.

Location

Doul Govinda Road, Amingaon, Guwahati
781039
Kamrup, Assam, India

S