shaalaa.com
S

Indian Institutes of Technology, Roorkee

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :IIT, Roorkee
Institute Type: autonomous
Established: 1951

The Institute has completed 150th year of its existence in October 1996. On September 21, 2001, an Ordinance issued by the Government of India declared it as the nation's seventh Indian Institute of Technology. The Ordinance is now converted into an Act by the Parliament to make IIT, Roorkee as an "Institution of National Importance".

The Institute offers Bachelor's Degree courses in 10 disciplines of Engineering and Architecture and Postgraduate's Degree in 55 disciplines of Engineering, Applied Science, Architecture and planning. The Institute has facility for doctoral work in all Departments and Research Centres.

The Institute admits students to B.Tech. and B.Arch. courses through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) conducted at various centres all over India.

Summary
Indian Institutes of Technology, Roorkee also know as IIT, Roorkee is an autonomous university, established in 1951. It is located at Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee Roorkee, Uttarakhand in Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India.

Location

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee Roorkee, Uttarakhand
247667
Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India

S