Degloor College, Degloor



      Forgot password?

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty


Also known as :Adat Vyapari Education Society’s Degloor College , Degloor
Institute Type: other
Established: 1963

Quality Education plays the most important role in building a progressive society & thereby a strong nation. Education not only enables students to earn livelihood but helps to removes illiteracy, poverty and superstitions and total backwardness in society.

Unfortunately till 1962, there was no institution to provide higher education in the surrounding of Degloor. People had to go to away places like Hyderabad, Pune , Aurangabad etc. for even basic degree courses . Naturally higher education remained a privilege of very few well to do people and many constitutes of the society like farmers , workers & backward communities like SC, ST etc were deprived of higher education.

People like Late Shri.N.R.Chidrawar , Late Shri. Poshettiji Ungratwar , Shri.Ganpatrao Mujlamkar who were tried to these backward situation & who had a concern for total upliftment of people in the surroundings took initiative in this direction by establishing Adat Vyapari Education Society’s Degloor College , Degloor.

Situated on a beautiful campus of more than 22 Acres on the Degloor-Bidar Highway Degloor College is now a premier education institution in Nanded District. Apart from providing quality education in their respective subjects the college provides all facilities to the students for building their character. The college now runs degree courses in Arts, Science, Commerce, Computer Science & P.G. Courses in Marathi, Hindi, History, Public Administration, and Political Science & Chemistry.

The Management , Principal & Staff members are committed to their aim of building youth generation having strong knowledge base , character & concern for down towards people in the society. Hence scheme such as N.C.C. , N.S.S. , Distance Education & Open University Center , Soft Skill Communication & Personality development Course  play an important role in character building & so it is our endeavor to provide maximum sports facilities to our students .

Some of our alumni of this college includes Shri.Nagnath Kottapalle , Ex-Vice Chancellor of Dr.Babasaheb Ambedkar University , Aurangabad , Dr.Shri.M.C.Pawar , Head of the department Public Administration , Dr.Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University , Aurangabad , Dr.Shri.Nagorao Kumbhar , Principal , Mahatma Basweshwar College , Latur , Shri.Tej Nivlikar , Director , Youth Welfare , University of Pune & many doctors , engineers , top ranking government officials & M.L.A etc.

Many times our students have topped in Board & University Examination. In sports like ball badminton, Athletics, Volley ball our students have played on state as well as National Level.

We the Management, Principal & Staff Member of Degloor College can definitely claim that our college has played & playing an important role in social, educational development of Nanded District.

Dear visitors you have now visited our website, now we request you to visit our college campus personally & have a feel of atmosphere here.

Degloor College, Degloor also know as Adat Vyapari Education Society’s Degloor College , Degloor is an other university, established in 1963. It is located at Degloor College, Degloor in Nanded, Maharashtra, India.


Degloor College, Degloor
Nanded, Maharashtra, India