Chandraroop Dakale Jain College of Commerce



      Forgot password?

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty


Also known as :C.D. Jain College of Commerce
Institute Type: other

Our college popularly known as "C. D. Jain College" is one of the flourishing branch of the Rayat Shikshan Sanstha. It is located at Shrirampur which is a new township, developed and progressed basically as a business town. From 1940 to 1960 it was nationally known as "Gur" market and from 1960s as a "Sugar" Market. It has rail and road links with other major towns and cities. A number of sugar factories and small industries has sprouted in the vicinity. Businessmen of varied religions have flocked to this town and therefore it has a cosmopolitan. This town is now becoming famous for its hospitals and various medical services. The local traders and intelligentsia naturally felt the need of a college imparting commerce education. Rayat Shikshan Sanstha took an appropriate decision in June 1962 and established a single faculty Commerce College at Shrirampur. The sanstha was already running R. B. N. B. Arts & Science College along with SSB College of Education. A local social worker and businessmen Late Chandrabhan Roopchand Dakale generously donated a sum of Rs. 2 Lakh rupees. With the financial help of the local people and the grants from University Grants Commission, the college as now fully developed. The college complex is located on a 16 acre plot, with a fully built up space of 2226.91sq.m. It offers all modern amenities required for all around development of the students such as hostels for boys and girls, library, reading hall, ladies room, seminar hall, audio visual library, computer and internet facility, gymnasium, playgrounds, staff quarters, etc. Apart from degree and post graduate courses in commerce the college offers BCA, MCA, CPT / (CA Entrance), MS-CIT and other computer courses. The college has a Research Centre with M. Phil & Ph. D. Programmes. We have established our brand as, 'The Complete Commerce College'.

Chandraroop Dakale Jain College of Commerce also know as C.D. Jain College of Commerce is an other university. It is located at Shrirampur Ward No. 1, Rayat Sankul, Shrirampur in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 2 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 2 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Chandraroop Dakale Jain College of Commerce

Bachelor/Graduate [2]
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) (B.Com.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Computer Applications (B.C.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
Master/Post Graduate [2]
M.Com (M.Com.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Master of Computer Application (M.C.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
Entrance Exam MAH-MCA-CET


Shrirampur Ward No. 1, Rayat Sankul, Shrirampur
Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India