shaalaa.com
S

Adv. V. R. Manohar Institute of Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :Adv. V.R. Manohar Institute of DMLT
Institute Type: other

Diploma in medical laboratory Technology comes up with new avenues to student desires of building career in medical space. As there is dearth of trained paramedical personnal in the field of Clinical Pathology and microbiology,Institute provide oppurtunity to broaden the scope to these fields.

Adv. V.R. Manohar Institute of Diploma In Medical Laboratory Technology is run by Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha established in the year 1982. and is the only aided institute in Maharashtra. The institute is recognised by
1. Directorate of Technical Education, Mumbai
2. All India Council for Technical Education


Today the Institute ranks among the top Diploma Institutes in Maharashtra providing education in laboratory medicine.The aim is to concentrate on holistic MLT education by comming up with new ideas, improvements, and innovative methods of teaching through highly qualified faculty,well supported by non-teaching staff. The institute includes well equipped with all infrastructure as per the norms of All India Council For Technical Education.


MISSION

To make a all-round effort to build most competent, skillful,dedicated MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGIST to carryout routine pathological investigation as directed by expert mdical personnel with the mission of strengthening the health care of the society.


VISION

Dr. V.R. Manohar Institute of DMLT aspires to become hallmark in quality education in the field of MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY and catering to the need of Pathologist and Primary Healt Center in rural areas of low density population.


LOCATION

The institute is located in MIDC, Hingna Road, Nagpur on its own land with ample space and facilities for present and future development, About 25 experienced and qualified employees and 180 student every year make up a family. Since 1982, students have been securing meritorious positioning in the examination conducted by MSBTE. As a result of this most of the student have been selected in various government or non-Govt. agencies to work as laboratory Technicians or they are self employed.

Summary
Adv. V. R. Manohar Institute of Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology also know as Adv. V.R. Manohar Institute of DMLT is an other university. It is located at R-2, Electronic Zone, MIDC, Hingna Road, Nildoh in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 Post 10th Diploma course.

Courses Offered by Adv. V. R. Manohar Institute of Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

Post 10th Diploma [1]
Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60

Location

R-2, Electronic Zone, MIDC, Hingna Road, Nildoh
441122
Nagpur, Maharashtra, India

S